Americas Agenda

Featured Speakers

Time*

Speaker

11:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Keynote Speaker – Gretchen McClain

2:00 – 3:00 PM

Keynote Speaker – Charles Fishman

10:00 – 10:30 AM

Keynote Speaker – George Hawkins

4:30 – 5:00 PM

Keynote Speaker – Michael Deane

Transport & Treatment

Time*

Presenter

Presentation Topic

9:00 – 9:30 AM Lisa Riles Flygt Experior Case Story in Jefferson Parish, New Orleans
9:00 – 9:30 AM Jay Jordan Micro-pollutants in waters
9:30 – 10:00 AM Mike Ramos NC Pumps & Sewer Bypass
10:30 – 11:00 AM Mike Delzingaro Dri-Prime Backup System (DBS)
11:00 – 11:30 AM Anders Casselbrant Specialty liquid handling / pumping applications with Slurry and Stainless steel pumps
12:00 – 12:30 PM Tomas Fernandez Dewatering Capabilities in Latin America
12:00 – 12:30 PM Tom Stephen Variable Speed Well Water Systems – New Application vs. Retrofit
12:00 – 12:30 PM Greg Hogan Efficient Effluent pumpin/disposal for On-site Wastewater Treatment Systems
1:00 – 1:30 PM Jeff Halford Rental & dewatering services
1:00 – 1:30 PM Keel Robinson AOP  - Choose the Right Solution
1:30 – 2:00 PM Tom Getting How to meet low nutrient effluent water quality requirements
3:30 – 4:00 PM Jay Jordan Wastewater Disinfection with Easy-to-Use Ultraviolet Light Solutions
3:30 – 4:00 PM Grant Salstrom Introduction to Godwin
4:00 – 4:30 PM Keel Robinson Water Reuse

Residential, Commercial & Industrial

Time*

Presenter

Presentation Topic

9:30 – 10:00 AM Nick Daddabbo Why select a vertical multi-stage pump for your application
9:30 – 10:00 AM Bo Gell Making boating more enjoyable
10:30 – 11:00 AM David Caldwell Flexible Impeller Pumps – jack of all trades
10:30 – 11:00 AM Jeff Schopperle Innovation Lab – Product Incubator & Pretotyping
10:30 – 11:00 AM Bob Polizzi Introduction to Modern High Efficient Boilers
11:00 – 11:30 AM Jack Kang Utilizing the B&G System Syzer to properly size pipe and calculate pump head
11:00 – 11:30 AM Hans Stewart NFPA 20 Standard for installation of stationary fire pumps
11:00 – 11:30 AM David Stover Typical Causes of Vertical Turbine Pump Failure
12:00 – 12:30 PM Larry Konopacz Fundamentals of Primary-Secondary Pumping System Design
12:00 – 12:30 PM Chris Edmondson Introduction to Geothermal and Hybrid Water Source Heat Pump
12:00 – 12:30 PM Sarah Boynton Open vs. Enclosed Impeller Selections in Vertical Turbines
12:30 – 1:00 PM Mike Kissel How to size your heat exchanger using B&G Sizing and Selection software
12:30 – 1:00 PM Chrishelle Rogers What is driving the change to Electronically Commutated Motors on heating system circulators
12:30 – 1:00 PM Asa Nordenborg Energy saving potential with a new aeration system
12:30 – 1:00 PM Bryan Duffy Verticle Turbine Shaft Lubrication Methods
12:30 – 1:00 PM Greg Hogan Efficient Effluent pumping/disposal for On-site Wastewater Treatment Systems.
12:30 – 1:00 PM Tom Stephan Variable Speed Well Water Systems – New Applications vs. Retrofit
12:30 – 1:00 PM David Webber Positive displacement pumps for industrial processing & dispensing
1:00 – 1:30 PM Peter Cerimelli OEM Solutions & Capabilities
1:00 – 1:30 PM Kyle Schoenheit Nursery/Green House Applications
1:00 – 1:30 PM Chris Kerback Hydronic System Balancing & Energy Savings – Pressure Independent Control Valves
1:30 – 2:00 PM Mike Kissel Heat Exchangers (What does ARI 400 Sizing do for you)
1:30 – 2:00 PM David Phillips Carbonation pump technology
3:00 – 3:30 PM Mike Hultgren Domestic Hot Water Recirculation for Hi-Rise Buildings
3:00 – 3:30 PM Nick Daddabbo The benefit of doing proactive pump maintenance (iAlert)
3:30 – 4:00 PM Tammy Rucker The centrifugal pump (and motors) area: (Goulds)
3:30 – 4:00 PM Dan Watkins Solar Thermal Basics
4:00 – 4:30 PM Mark Handzel Recent updates to ASHRAE 90.1 Requirements for water based HVAC systems
4:00 – 4:30 PM John Collins Making heads or tails of Variable flow Booster Systems – what you need to know

Water Analysis

Time*

Presenter

Presentation Topic

9:30 – 10:00 AM Darrin Honious YSI Aquaculture Monitors
9:30 – 10:00 AM Rob Wiley Dissolved Air Flotation for Desalination Pre-treatment
10:30 – 11:00 AM David Velasco Flow Data in Canals, Rivers and Pipes – How the SonTek-IQ Acoustic Dopplers Keep Collection Simple, Fast and Accurate!
11:00 – 11:30 AM Ivan Victoria CONABIO buoy project: Real-time environmental data buoy with GOES telemetry from AADI
11:00 – 11:30 AM Michael Fields Watermark Presentation On Activities in India
12:30 – 1:00 PM Dallas Schwartz Global Water’s FL16 Portable Flow Monitor
12:30 – 1:00 PM Rene Cruz Global Water’s FP111 Surface Water Flow Probe
1:00 – 1:30 PM Tim Finegan EXO: New Water Quality Platform Used Across Many Field Applications
3:00 – 3:30 PM Lars Larson Measuring Nitrification/Denitrification Rates with YSI’s IQ SensorNet
3:30 – 4:00 PM Brad Schaefermeyer Accurate Waterlevel Measurements, WaterLOG
4:00 – 4:30 PM Brad Schaefermeyer Storm3 and StormCentral Introduction, WaterLOG
4:00 – 4:30 PM Joe Kelly Global Water’s WS700 Stormwater & Wastewater Sampler