EMEA Agenda

Featured Speakers

Time*

Speaker

2:00 – 2:30 PM

Keynote Speaker – Gretchen McClain

4:00 – 5:00 PM

Keynote Speaker – Charles Fishman

10:30 – 11:00 AM

Keynote Speaker – Upmanu Lall, Ph.D.

Transport & Treatment

Time*

Presenter

Presentation Topic

9:00 – 9:30 AM Andreas Lindberg How to improve mixer energy consumption in medium sized treatment tanks
10:00 – 10:30 AM Peter Eriksson TotalCare service concept
11:00 – 11:30 AM Stefan Abelin New State-of-the-art Compact Slimline Propeller Pumps from Flygt
12:00 – 12:30 PM Slavia Zikic SECAD
12:00 – 12:30 PM Sarka Brydniak Innovative New Dry Installation offer. Bringing Flygt N-pumps to dry land
12:30 – 1:00 PM Andrew Jones Introduction to dewatering (both Flygt and Godwin product brands)
1:00 – 1:30 PM Patrik Stolpe Newest offer from Flygt M&C the APP 800 Pump station controller
1:30 – 2:00 PM Daniel Westin Dewatering with submersible pumps
1:30 – 2:00 PM Jay Jordan Micro-pollutants in waters
2:30 – 3:00 PM Synneve Henningson Flygt Experior

Residential, Commercial & Industrial

Time*

Presenter

Presentation Topic

9:00 – 9:30 AM Nicola Tomanin The European Ecodesign Directive
9:30 – 10:00 AM Peter Wright Technology leader in beverage dispensing
9:30 – 10:00 AM Jeff Halford Rental and dewatering services
10:00 – 10:30 AM Kevin Aston Biomass super wagon cars
11:00 – 11:30 AM Olivier Lamarie Why select a vertical multi-stage pump for your application
12:30 – 1:00 PM Kevin Aston Hydraulic Water Valve
1:30 – 2:00 PM Stephen Clark Advantages of synchronous reluctance motor technology
2:30 – 3:00 PM Massimo Speranza Energy optimization of systems by using variable speed pumps for HVAC systems
3:00 – 3:30 PM Olivier Lamarie The benefit of doing proactive pump maintenance (iAlert)
3:30 – 4:00 PM Dwight Evans Dewatering in mining

Water Analysis

Time*

Presenter

Presentation Topic

9:00 – 9:30 AM Frank Honold Optical Measurement of Dissolved Oxygen, WTW
9:00 – 9:30 AM Susanne Gollor Photometry: Options from field to lab, WTW
9:30 – 10:00 AM Ulrich Franke Wastewater Instrumentation with WTW IQ SENSOR NET
10:00 – 10:30 AM Susanne Gollor Turbidity measurement: Driven by application, WTW
10:00 – 10:30 AM Kenneth Olsen Level Measurement System Selection, MJK
11:00 – 11:30 AM Iris Sound “From the fields into the lake”. Input of phosphate through erosion, SI Analytics
11:00 – 11:30 AM Inger Graves Long-term monitoring of benthic respiration in coral reef and deep-sea environments, AADI
11:30 AM – 12:00 PM Dr. Klaus Reithmayer pH Measurement, WTW
12:00 – 12:30 PM Inger Margrethe Graves Navigational safety leveraging capabilities of deep water environmental measurement systems, AADI
12:30 – 1:00 PM Anders Tengberg Koljefjord – observatory: Real-time environmental data collection, AADI
1:30 – 2:00 PM Jarle Heltne SmartGuard data hub: Building systems utilizing sensors from multiple vendors, AADI
2:30 – 3:00 PM Juergen Peters “Determination of water hardness (Ca and Mg) using an ion selective electrode”. The hardness of a water is determined as a summary of ions of calcium- and magnesium, SI Analytics
3:00 – 4:30 PM Juergen Peters “Determination of alkalinity in water”.  The alkalinity of water is a measure of its capacity to neutralize acids, SI Analytics.
3:30 – 4:00 PM Jarle Heltne Aqua Culture